Staff

Senior Leadership Team

Dave Thorp

Mr Dave Thorp

Rector

rector@timaruboys.school.nz

Rod Sparrow

Mr Rod Sparrow

Deputy Rector

sparrowro@timaruboys.school.nz

Ross Stevenson3

Mr Ross Stevenson

Deputy Rector

stevensonro@timaruboys.school.nz


Curriculum & Ancillary Leaders

Christine Swindells3

Mrs Christine Swindells

Business Manager

swindellsch@timaruboys.school.nz

Steve Blair

Mr Steve Blair

Director of Boarding

boardingdi@timaruboys.school.nz

Andrew Gill

Mr Andrew Gill

Director of International Students

gillan@timaruboys.school.nz

Nathan Archibald2

Mr Nathan Archibald

Agriculture

archibaldna@timaruboys.school.nz

Oscar Horstmann2

Mr Oscar Horstmann

Commerce

boardingdi@timaruboys.school.nz

Julie Stevenson

Mrs Julie Stevenson

English

stevensonju@timaruboys.school.nz

Lynda Paul.

Mrs Lynda Paul

Food Technology

paully@timaruboys.school.nz

Paul Dominikovich

Mr Paul Dominikovich

Mathematics

dominikovichpa@timaruboys.school.nz

Sam Richardson2

Mr Sam Richardson

Outdoor Education

richardsonsa@timaruboys.school.nz

Grant McFarlane

Mr Grant McFarlane

Physical Education & Health

mcfarlanegr@timaruboys.school.nz

Keri Whytock2

Ms Keri Whytock

Science

whytockke@timaruboys.school.nz

Kris Martin

Mrs Kris Martin

Social Sciences

martinkr@timaruboys.school.nz

Blair Poulter2

Mr Blair Poulter

Careers & Transition

poulterbl@timaruboys.school.nz

Ms Sally Hilton2

Ms Sally Hilton

SENCO

hiltonsa@timaruboys.school.nz

Stephanie Hutchinson

Mrs Stephanie Hutchinson

Library Manager

hutchinsonst@timaruboys.school.nz

Ms Simone King

Ms Simone King

Guidance Counsellor

kingsi@timaruboys.school.nz


Deans

Rachel Fenwick3

Mrs Rachel Fenwick

Year 9 Dean

fenwickra@timaruboys.school.nz

Graham Melrose

Mr Graham Melrose

Year 9 Dean

melrosegr@timaruboys.school.nz

Edward Patterson

Mr Edward Patterson

Year 10 Dean

pattersoned@timaruboys.school.nz

Megan Blake

Mrs Megan Blake

Year 10 Dean; PB4L

blakeme@timaruboys.school.nz

Sam Paterson

Miss Samantha Paterson

Year 11 Dean

patersonsa@timaruboys.school.nz

Blair Poulter2

Mr Blair Poulter

Year 12 Dean

poulterbl@timaruboys.school.nz

Grant McFarlane

Mr Grant McFarlane

Year 13 Dean

mcfarlanegr@timaruboys.school.nz

Paul Bennison4

Mr Paul Bennison

Dean of PACE

bennisonpa@timaruboys.school.nz


Teaching Staff

IMG 8742

Mr Nathan Archibald

Agriculture

archibaldna@timaruboys.school.nz

Alexandre Batista

Mr Alexandre Batista

Digital Technologies

batistaal@timaruboys.schoo.nz

Paul Bennison4

Mr Paul Bennison

Mathematics, Social Studies

bennisonpa@timaruboys.school.nz

Steve Blair

Mr Steve Blair

Economics

blairst@timaruboys.school.nz

Megan Blake

Mrs Megan Blake

Food; Hospitality; Drama

blakeme@timaruboys.school.nz

Tim Clack.

Mr Tim Clack

Mathematics

clackti@timaruboys.school.nz

Paul Dominikovich

Mr Paul Dominikovich

Mathematics

dominikovichpa@timaruboys.school.nz

Georgia Guilford2

Mrs Georgia Douglass

Graphics

guilfordge@timaruboys.school.nz

Wayne Doyle2

Mr Wayne Doyle

Visual Art

doylewa@timaruboys.school.nz

Chris Fackney

Mr Christopher Fackney

Metal Technology

fackneych@timaruboys.school.nz

Rachel Fenwick3

Mrs Rachel Fenwick

Science

fenwickra@timaruboys.school.nz

Kelvin Furze

Mr Kelvin Furze

English

furzeke@timaruboys.school.nz

Cameron Gibb

Mr Cameron Gibb

Physical Education, Rite Journey

gibbca@timaruboys.school.nz

Jill Harland

Dr Jill Harland

History, Social Sciences, ESOL

harlandji@timaruboys.school.nz

Ms Sally Hilton2

Ms Sally Hilton

SENCO; ESOL

hiltonsa@timaruboys.school.nz

Oscar Horstmann2

Mr Oscar Horstmann

Commerce

horstmannos@timaruboys.school.nz

Mrs Kacy Ledgerwood

Mrs Kacy Ledgerwood

Science, Physics

ledgerwoodka@timaruboys.school.nz

Sharyn Jeffrey

Mrs Sharyn Jeffrey

English

jeffreysh@timaruboys.school.nz

Kris Martin

Mrs Kris Martin

Geography, Social Sciences

martinkr@timaruboys.school.nz

MARTIN Owen

Mr Owen Martin

Science, Mathematics

martinow@timaruboys.school.nz

Grant McFarlane

Mr Grant McFarlane

Physical Education & Health

mcfarlanegr@timaruboys.school.nz

Graham Melrose

Mr Graham Melrose

English

melrosegr@timaruboys.school.nz

Gavin Miller

Mr Gavin Miller

PE; Social Sciences; Sports Director

millerga@timaruboys.school.nz

Debbie Newman

Mrs Deborah Newman

Digital Technology

newmande@timaruboys.school.nz

Lynley Olds

Ms Lynley Olds

Teacher of Literacy

oldsly@timaruboys.school.nz

Chris Packwood

Mr Chris Packwood

English; PB4L; Timetable

packwoodch@timaruboys.school.nz

Lee Parcell

Ms Lee Parcell

Music

parcellle@timaruboys.school.nz

Sam Paterson

Miss Samantha Paterson

Agricultural Science, Science

patersonsa@timaruboys.school.nz

Edward Patterson

Mr Edward Patterson

Social Science; PE; NCES

pattersoned@timaruboys.school.nz

David Paul

Mr David Paul

Science; Social Sciences

paulda@timaruboys.school.nz

Lynda Paul.

Mrs Lynda Paul

Food Technology

paully@timaruboys.school.nz

Blair Poulter2

Mr Blair Poulter

Gateway, Physical Education

poulterbl@timaruboys.school.nz

Sam Richardson2

Mr Sam Richardson

Outdoor Education

richardsonsa@timaruboys.school.nz

Kurt Rooney2

Mr Kurt Rooney

Physical Education

rooneyku@timaruboys.school.nz

Stephen Ross2

Mr Stephen Ross

Mathematics

rossst@timaruboys.school.nz

Craig Simpson

Mr Craig Simpson

Mathematics

simpsoncr@timaruboys.school.nz

Will Sharp2

Mr Will Sharp

Science, Social Science

sharpwi@timaruboys.school.nz

Julie Stevenson

Mrs Julie Stevenson

English

stevensonju@timaruboys.school.nz

Sam Sugar2

Mr Samuel Sugar

Science, Agricultural Science

sugarsa@timaruboys.school.nz

Keri Whytock2

Ms Keri Whytock

Science, Chemistry

whytockke@timaruboys.school.nz


Support Staff

Dianne Colvill

Mrs Dianne Colvill

Administration Secretary

colvilldi@timaruboys.school.nz

Ms Kelly Hamer

Ms Kelly Hamer

Office Administrator

hamerke@timaruboys.school.nz

Michelle Bower

Mrs Michelle Bower

Student Office

bowermi@timaruboys.school.nz

IMG 5771

Mrs Wendy Guthrie

Student Office

guthriewe@timaruboys.school.nz

Glenn Austin2

Mr Glenn Austin

Transition, Property

austingl@timaruboys.school.nz

Grant Bates2

Mr Grant Bates

Property

propertyguys@timaruboys.school.nz

Peter Burke

Mr Peter Burke

IT Systems Manager

alphatech@timaruboys.school.nz

Teresa Fairhall

Mrs Teresa Fairhall

Food Technician

fairhallte@timaruboys.school.nz

Cathy Farr

Mrs Cathy Farr

Teacher Aide

farrca@timaruboys.school.nz

Wendy Helliwell

Mrs Wendy Helliwell

Teacher Aide

helliwellwe@timaruboys.school.nz

Ian Hunter

Mr Ian Hunter

Technology Technican

Mrs Paula McMecking

Mrs Paula McMecking

Careers and Transition

mcmeckingpa@timaruboys.school.nz

placeholder white

Ms Tania Moir

Property

Sarah Smart

Mrs Sarah Smart

Science Technician

sciencetech@timaruboys.school.nz

Deirdre Turner

Ms Deirdre Turner

Teacher Aide

turnerde@timaruboys.school.nz