Staff

Senior Leadership Team

Nick McIvor

Mr Nick McIvor

Rector

rectorspa@timaruboys.school.nz

Rod Sparrow

Mr Rod Sparrow

Deputy Rector

sparrowro@timaruboys.school.nz

Ross Stevenson.

Mr Ross Stevenson

Deputy Rector

stevensonro@timaruboys.school.nz


Curriculum & Ancillary Leaders

Nathan Archibald

Mr Nathan Archibald

Agriculture

archibaldna@timaruboys.school.nz

Steve Blair

Mr Steve Blair

Commerce

blairst@timaruboys.school.nz

Julie Stevenson

Mrs Julie Stevenson

English

stevensonju@timaruboys.school.nz

Lynda Paul.

Mrs Lynda Paul

Food Technology

paully@timaruboys.school.nz

Paul Dominikovich2

Mr Paul Dominikovich

Mathematics

dominikovichpa@timaruboys.school.nz

Sam Richardson

Mr Sam Richardson

Outdoor Education

richardsonsa@timaruboys.school.nz

Grant McFarlane

Mr Grant McFarlane

Physical Education & Health

mcfarlanegr@timaruboys.school.nz

Keri Whytock

Ms Keri Whytock

Science

whytockke@timaruboys.school.nz

Kris Martin

Mrs Kris Martin

Social Sciences

martinkr@timaruboys.school.nz

Michael Howard

Mr Michael Howard

Technology

howardmi@timaruboys.school.nz

Blair Poulter

Mr Blair Poulter

Careers & Transition

poulterbl@timaruboys.school.nz

Tony Bunting.

Mr Tony Bunting

Guidance Counsellor

buntingto@timaruboys.school.nz

Sally Hilton.

Ms Sally Hilton

SENCO

hiltonsa@timaruboys.school.nz

Allan McBride

Mr Allan McBride

Business Manager

mcbrideal@timaruboys.school.nz

Andrew Gill

Mr Andrew Gill

Director of International Students

gillan@timaruboys.school.nz

Ross Smith staff photo

Mr Ross Smith

Director of Thomas House

smithro@timaruboys.school.nz


Deans

Rachel Fenwick

Mrs Rachel Fenwick

Year 9 Dean

fenwickra@timaruboys.school.nz

Edward Patterson

Mr Edward Patterson

Year 10 Dean

pattersoned@timaruboys.school.nz

Megan Blake

Mrs Megan Blake

Year 10 Dean

blakeme@timaruboys.school.nz

Sam Richardson

Mr Sam Richardson

Year 11 Dean

richardsonsa@timaruboys.school.nz

Blair Poulter

Mr Blair Poulter

Year 12 Dean

poulterbl@timaruboys.school.nz

Grant McFarlane

Mr Grant McFarlane

Year 13 Dean

mcfarlanegr@timaruboys.school.nz

Steve Blair

Mr Steve Blair

Academic Dean/PB4L

blairst@timaruboys.school.nz

Abbey Bruce

Mrs Abbey Bruce

PB4L

bruceab@timaruboys.school.nz

Paul Bennison

Mr Paul Bennison

Dean of PACE

bennisonpa@timaruboys.school.nz


Teaching Staff

Nathan Archibald

Mr Nathan Archibald

Agriculture

archibaldna@timaruboys.school.nz

Paul Bennison

Mr Paul Bennison

Mathematics, Social Studies

bennisonpa@timaruboys.school.nz

Steve Blair

Mr Steve Blair

Economics

blairst@timaruboys.school.nz

Megan Blake

Mrs Megan Blake

Food, Hospitality, Drama

blakeme@timaruboys.school.nz

Abbey Bruce

Mrs Abbey Bruce

Agricultural Science

bruceab@timaruboys.school.nz

Tim Clack.

Mr Tim Clack

Mathematics

clackti@timaruboys.school.nz

Paul Dominikovich2

Mr Paul Dominikovich

Mathematics

dominikovichpa@timaruboys.school.nz

Wayne Doyle

Mr Wayne Doyle

Visual Art

doylewa@timaruboys.school.nz

Rachel Fenwick

Mrs Rachel Fenwick

Science

fenwickra@timaruboys.school.nz

Cameron Gibb

Mr Cameron Gibb

Physical Education, Rite Journey

gibbca@timaruboys.school.nz

Jill Harland.

Dr Jill Harland

History, Social Sciences, ESOL

harlandji@timaruboys.school.nz

Sally Hilton.

Ms Sally Hilton

ESOL

hiltonsa@timaruboys.school.nz

Oscar Horstmann2

Mr Oscar Horstmann

Commerce

horstmannos@timaruboys.school.nz

Michael Howard

Mr Michael Howard

Technology - Metal

howardmi@timaruboys.school.nz

Mark Johnston

Mr Mark Johnston

Technology - Wood

johnstonma@timaruboys.school.nz

Janet Leary

Mrs Janet Leary

Learning Support

learyja@timaruboys.school.nz

Kris Martin

Mrs Kris Martin

Geography, Social Sciences

martinkr@timaruboys.school.nz

Grant McFarlane

Mr Grant McFarlane

Physical Education & Health

mcfarlanegr@timaruboys.school.nz

Graham Melrose

Mr Graham Melrose

English

melrosegr@timaruboys.school.nz

Gavin Miller

Mr Gavin Miller

Social Sciences

millerga@timaruboys.school.nz

Allan Minnear

Mr Allan Minnear

Graphics

minnearal@timaruboys.school.nz

Deborah Newman

Mrs Deborah Newman

Digital Technology

newmande@timaruboys.school.nz

Lynley Olds

Ms Lynley Olds

Teacher of Literacy

oldsly@timaruboys.school.nz

Chris Packwood 1

Mr Chris Packwood

English

packwoodch@timaruboys.school.nz

Lee Parcell

Ms Lee Parcell

Music

parcellle@timaruboys.school.nz

Samantha Paterson cropped

Miss Samantha Paterson

Agricultural Science, Science

patersonsa@timaruboys.school.nz

Edward Patterson

Mr Edward Patterson

Tourism, NCES

pattersoned@timaruboys.school.nz

Lynda Paul.

Mrs Lynda Paul

Food Technology

paully@timaruboys.school.nz

Blair Poulter

Mr Blair Poulter

Gateway, Physical Education

poulterbl@timaruboys.school.nz

Zach Reimer

Mr Zack Reimer

Physics, Science

reimerza@timaruboys.school.nz

Sam Richardson

Mr Sam Richardson

Outdoor Education

richardsonsa@timaruboys.school.nz

Kurt Rooney

Mr Kurt Rooney

Physical Education

rooneyku@timaruboys.school.nz

Stephen Ross

Mr Stephen Ross

Mathematics

rossst@timaruboys.school.nz

Craig Simpson

Mr Craig Simpson

Mathematics

simpsoncr@timaruboys.school.nz

Karen Staples.

Mrs Karen Staples

English

stapleska@timaruboys.school.nz

Julie Stevenson

Mrs Julie Stevenson

English

stevensonju@timaruboys.school.nz

Mark Wagstaff

Mr Mark Wagstaff

Mathematics/Physics

wagstaffma@timaruboys.school.nz

Callum Waldron

Mr Callum Waldron

English

waldronca@timaruboys.school.nz

Keri Whytock

Ms Keri Whytock

Science, Chemistry

whytockke@timaruboys.school.nz

Ian Willis

Mr Ian Willis

Science, Biology

willisia@timaruboys.school.nz


Support Staff

Michelle Bower.

Mrs Michelle Bower

Student Office

bowermi@timaruboys.school.nz

Lynda Robinson

Mrs Lynda Robinson

Student Office

robinsonly@timaruboys.school.nz

Carolyn Bunting.

Mrs Carolyn Bunting

Admin Secretary (Hostel, International, BOT)

buntingca@timaruboys.school.nz

Christine Swindells

Mrs Christine Swindells

Rector's PA

rectorspa@timaruboys.school.nz

Peter Burke

Mr Peter Burke

IT Systems Manager

alphatech@timaruboys.school.nz

Stephanie Hutchinson.

Mrs Stephanie Hutchinson

Librarian

hutchinsonst@timaruboys.school.nz

Cathy Farr

Mrs Cathy Farr

Teacher Aide

farrca@timaruboys.school.nz

Wendy Helliwell

Mrs Wendy Helliwell

Teacher Aide

helliwellwe@timaruboys.school.nz

Ian Hunter

Mr Ian Hunter

Technology Technican

Mark Miron2

Mr Mark Miron

Science Technician, Teacher Aide

mironma@timaruboys.school.nz

Lyn Molyneux

Ms Lynette Molyneux

Careers, Gateway

molyneuxly@timaruboys.school.nz

Michelle Moore.

Ms Michelle Moore

Food Technician

mooremi@timaruboys.school.nz

Diane Segar

Mrs Diane Segar

Arts Co-ordinator, Teacher Aide

segardi@timaruboys.school.nz

Placeholder

Ms Jodie Stewart

Teacher Aide

Deidre Turner

Ms Deirdre Turner

Teacher Aide

turnerde@timaruboys.school.nz

Grant Bates

Mr Grant Bates

Property

propertyguys@timaruboys.school.nz

Glen Austin

Mr Glen Austin

Transition, Property

austingl@timaruboys.school.nz

Placeholder

Mr Dayle Henderson

Property

propertyguys@timaruboys.school.nz