Staff

Senior Leadership Team

Nick McIvor

Mr Nick McIvor

Rector

rectorspa@timaruboys.school.nz

Rod Sparrow

Mr Rod Sparrow

Deputy Rector

sparrowro@timaruboys.school.nz

Ross Stevenson.

Mr Ross Stevenson

Deputy Rector

stevensonro@timaruboys.school.nz


Curriculum & Ancillary Leaders

Nathan Archibald

Mr Nathan Archibald

Agriculture

archibaldna@timaruboys.school.nz

Steve Blair

Mr Steve Blair

Commerce

blairst@timaruboys.school.nz

Morag Carter.

Miss Morag Carter

Dramatic Arts

cartermo@timaruboys.school.nz

Ros Bennett

Mrs Ros Bennett

English

bennettro@timaruboys.school.nz

Lynda Paul.

Mrs Lynda Paul

Food Technology

paully@timaruboys.school.nz

Sharon Melrose

Mrs Sharon Melrose

Maori/ESOL

melrosesh@timaruboys.school.nz

Mark Wagstaff

Mr Mark Wagstaff

Mathematics

wagstaffma@timaruboys.school.nz

Monique Bastings...

Miss Monique Bastings

Music

bastingsmo@timaruboys.school.nz

Sam Richardson

Mr Sam Richardson

Outdoor Education

richardsonsa@timaruboys.school.nz

Grant McFarlane

Mr Grant McFarlane

Physical Education & Health

mcfarlanegr@timaruboys.school.nz

Keri Whytock

Ms Keri Whytock

Science

whytockke@timaruboys.school.nz

Kris Martin

Mrs Kris Martin

Social Sciences

martinkr@timaruboys.school.nz

Michael Howard

Mr Michael Howard

Technology

howardmi@timaruboys.school.nz

David Gibb

Mr David Gibb

Visual Arts

gibbda@timaruboys.school.nz

Blair Poulter

Mr Blair Poulter

Careers & Transition

poulterbl@timaruboys.school.nz

Tony Bunting.

Mr Tony Bunting

Guidance Counsellor

buntingto@timaruboys.school.nz

Sally Hilton.

Ms Sally Hilton

SENCO

hiltonsa@timaruboys.school.nz

Lyn Stewart..

Mrs Lyn Stewart

Business Manager

stewartly@timaruboys.school.nz

Andrew Gill

Mr Andrew Gill

Director of International Students

gillan@timaruboys.school.nz

Gary Ivamy

Mr Gary Ivamy

Director of Sport

ivamyga@timaruboys.school.nz

Ross Smith staff photo

Mr Ross Smith

Director of Thomas House

smithro@timaruboys.school.nz


Deans

Gary Ivamy

Mr Gary Ivamy

Year 9 Dean

ivamyga@timaruboys.school.nz

Rachel Fenwick

Mrs Rachel Fenwick

Year 9 Dean

fenwickra@timaruboys.school.nz

Paul Bennison

Mr Paul Bennison

Year 10 Dean

bennisonpa@timaruboys.school.nz

Edward Patterson

Mr Edward Patterson

Year 10 Dean

pattersoned@timaruboys.school.nz

Sam Richardson

Mr Sam Richardson

Year 11 Dean

richardsonsa@timaruboys.school.nz

Gavin Miller

Mr Gavin Miller

Year 12 Dean

millerga@timaruboys.school.nz

Ella Wright.

Mrs Ella Wright

Year 12 Dean

wrightel@timaruboys.school.nz

Stephen Ross

Mr Stephen Ross

Year 13 Dean

rossst@timaruboys.school.nz

Steve Blair

Mr Steve Blair

PB4L/Academic Support

blairst@timaruboys.school.nz

Abbey Bruce

Mrs Abbey Bruce

PB4L/Academic Support

bruceab@timaruboys.school.nz


Teaching Staff

Nathan Archibald

Mr Nathan Archibald

Agriculture

archibaldna@timaruboys.school.nz

Monique Bastings...

Miss Monique Bastings

Music

bastingsmo@timaruboys.school.nz

Ros Bennett

Mrs Ros Bennett

English

bennettro@timaruboys.school.nz

Paul Bennison

Mr Paul Bennison

Mathematics

bennisonpa@timaruboys.school.nz

Steve Blair

Mr Steve Blair

Economics

blairst@timaruboys.school.nz

Abbey Bruce

Mrs Abbey Bruce

Science, Agricultural Science

bruceab@timaruboys.school.nz

Hamish Cameron.

Mr Hamish Cameron

Commerce

cameronha@timaruboys.school.nz

Morag Carter.

Miss Morag Carter

Dramatic Arts

cartermo@timaruboys.school.nz

Tim Clack.

Mr Tim Clack

Mathematics

clackti@timaruboys.school.nz

Sonia Everitt..

Miss Sonia Everitt

Mathematics

everittso@timaruboys.school.nz

Rachel Fenwick

Mrs Rachel Fenwick

Science

fenwickra@timaruboys.school.nz

Cameron Gibb

Mr Cameron Gibb

Physical Education

gibbca@timaruboys.school.nz

David Gibb

Mr David Gibb

Visual Art

gibbda@timaruboys.school.nz

Steve Godsiff

Mr Steve Godsiff

Science

godsiffst@timaruboys.school.nz

Cat Hansen

Miss Cat Hansen

Hospitality

hansenca@timaruboys.school.nz

Jill Harland.

Dr Jill Harland

History, Social Sciences

harlandji@timaruboys.school.nz

Sally Hilton.

Ms Sally Hilton

Mathematics, Digital Technology

hiltonsa@timaruboys.school.nz

Michael Howard

Mr Michael Howard

Technology - Metal

howardmi@timaruboys.school.nz

Mark Johnston

Mr Mark Johnston

Technology - Wood

johnstonma@timaruboys.school.nz

Janet Leary

Mrs Janet Leary

RTLB

learyja@timaruboys.school.nz

Kris Martin

Mrs Kris Martin

Geography, Social Sciences

martinkr@timaruboys.school.nz

Grant McFarlane

Mr Grant McFarlane

Physical Education & Health

mcfarlanegr@timaruboys.school.nz

Graham Melrose

Mr Graham Melrose

English

melrosegr@timaruboys.school.nz

Sharon Melrose

Mrs Sharon Melrose

Maori, English, ESOL

melrosesh@timaruboys.school.nz

Gavin Miller

Mr Gavin Miller

Geography, Social Sciences

millerga@timaruboys.school.nz

Sam Nelson

Mr Sam Nelson

Physical Education, Rite Journey

nelsonsa@timaruboys.school.nz

Deborah Newman

Mrs Deborah Newman

Digital Technology

newmande@timaruboys.school.nz

Lynley Olds

Ms Lynley Olds

Teacher of Literacy

oldsly@timaruboys.school.nz

Greg ONeill

Mr Greg O'Neill

Science, Physics

oneillgr@timaruboys.school.nz

Edward Patterson

Mr Edward Patterson

Economics, Tourism

pattersoned@timaruboys.school.nz

Lynda Paul.

Mrs Lynda Paul

Food Technology

paully@timaruboys.school.nz

Blair Poulter

Mr Blair Poulter

Gateway, Physical Education

poulterbl@timaruboys.school.nz

Greg Quinn

Mr Greg Quinn

Design & Visual Communication

quinngr@timaruboys.school.nz

Sam Richardson

Mr Sam Richardson

Outdoor Education

richardsonsa@timaruboys.school.nz

Stephen Ross

Mr Stephen Ross

Mathematics, Numeracy

rossst@timaruboys.school.nz

Craig Simpson

Mr Craig Simpson

Mathematics

simpsoncr@timaruboys.school.nz

Rod Sparrow

Mr Rod Sparrow

Science

sparrowro@timaruboys.school.nz

Karen Staples.

Mrs Karen Staples

English

stapleska@timaruboys.school.nz

Julie Stevenson

Mrs Julie Stevenson

English

stevensonju@timaruboys.school.nz

Ross Stevenson.

Mr Ross Stevenson

Digital Technology

stevensonro@timaruboys.school.nz

Mark Wagstaff

Mr Mark Wagstaff

Mathematics

wagstaffma@timaruboys.school.nz

Keri Whytock

Ms Keri Whytock

Science, Chemistry

whytockke@timaruboys.school.nz

Ian Willis

Mr Ian Willis

Science, Biology

willisia@timaruboys.school.nz

Ella Wright.

Mrs Ella Wright

English

wrightel@timaruboys.school.nz


Support Staff

Michelle Bower.

Mrs Michelle Bower

Student Office

bowermi@timaruboys.school.nz

Lynda Robinson

Mrs Lynda Robinson

Student Office

robinsonly@timaruboys.school.nz

Carolyn Bunting.

Mrs Carolyn Bunting

Admin Secretary (Hostel, International, BOT)

buntingca@timaruboys.school.nz

Christine Swindells..

Mrs Christine Swindells

Rector's PA

rectorspa@timaruboys.school.nz

Peter Burke

Mr Peter Burke

IT Systems Manager

alphatech@timaruboys.school.nz

Stephanie Hutchinson.

Mrs Stephanie Hutchinson

Librarian

hutchinsonst@timaruboys.school.nz

Cathy Farr

Mrs Cathy Farr

Teacher Aide

farrca@timaruboys.school.nz

Wendy Helliwell

Mrs Wendy Helliwell

Teacher Aide

helliwellwe@timaruboys.school.nz

Ian Hunter

Mr Ian Hunter

Technology Technican

Mark Miron2

Mr Mark Miron

Science Technician, Teacher Aide

mironma@timaruboys.school.nz

Lyn Molyneux

Ms Lynette Molyneux

Careers, Gateway

molyneuxly@timaruboys.school.nz

Michelle Moore.

Ms Michelle Moore

Food Technician

mooremi@timaruboys.school.nz

Diane Segar

Mrs Diane Segar

Arts Co-ordinator, Teacher Aide

segardi@timaruboys.school.nz

Placeholder

Ms Jodie Stewart

Teacher Aide

Deidre Turner

Ms Deirdre Turner

Teacher Aide

turnerde@timaruboys.school.nz

Steven Coe

Mr Steve Coe

Property

propertyguys@timaruboys.school.nz

GrantBates

Mr Grant Bates

Property

propertyguys@timaruboys.school.nz

Glen Austin

Mr Glen Austin

Transition, Property

austingl@timaruboys.school.nz